2000 Showcase All-Americans

The 2000 Miss Basketball Showcase featured 32 prep girls all-star teams from 11 states. Dakota Blue from South Dakota came out on top, winning eight games in route to their first Miss Basketball title.

The event featured many future NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and junior college players. Our All-American Team recognizes the performances of 30 of the top players in the event.

Grade

Ht.

Player

Hometown

High School

Summer Team

12

6-5

LACEY SHAFER DENVER, CO MULLEN MILE HI MAGIC I

12

6-3

KELLI ROEHRIG PAPILLION, NE PAPILLION-LAVISTA DAUBERT NEBRASKA

12

6-2

SARITA DEBOER HURON, SD DAKOTA BLUE

12

6-2

KATIE ROBINETTE SOUTH SIOUX CITY, NE DAUBERT NEBRASKA

12

6-0

LACEY JOHNSON WESSINGTON SPRINGS, SD DAKOTA BLUE

12

6-0

MEGAN MAHONEY STURGIS, SD SIOUX FALLS RIDERS

12

6-0

SHANNON SCHLAGEL CLARKE, SD DAKOTA BLUE

12

6-0

BLAIR WALTZ OVERLAND PARK, KS BLUE VALLEY NORTH KC REBELS

12

5-11

RIKKI HALL GODDARD, KS TWIN LAKES STARS I

12

5-11

MEGAN MORROW AMES, IA SW IOWA SELECT

12

5-10

ERIN JONES LEXINGTON, NE TEAM RUNZA

12

5-9

KELLY MANNING COLORADO SPRINGS, CO FOUNTAIN VALLEY MILE HI MAGIC I

12

5-9

LAURA SPANHEIMER OMAHA, NE MARIAN DAUBERT NEBRASKA

12

5-8

LAURA WESTLING CASPER, WY NATRONA WYOMING ALL-STARS

12

5-7

PATSEY GARCIA HENDERSON, CO SKYVIEW MILE HI MAGIC II

12

5-7

JINA JOHANSEN CAIRO, NE CENTURA DAUBERT NEBRASKA

12

5-7

CORINA SCHROPP NEW LONDON, IA SE IOWA SELECT

12

5-6

SIKEETA SHEPERD HOUSTON, TX WORTHING HOUSTON MM HALL I

11

6-3

LINDSEY THOMAS SIOUX FALLS, SD ROOSEVELT SIOUX FALLS RIDERS

11

6-1

SARAH PFEIFER OZARK, AR ARKANSAS LADY HOOPSTERS

11

6-0

KATE DILLON OVERLAND PARK, KS BLUE VALLEY NORTH KANSAS BELLES II

11

6-0

TIFFANY REEDY LAPORTE CITY, IA UNION NE IOWA SELECT

11

5-10

ERIN HIGGINS MOORE, OK WESTMOORE OKLAHOMA MUSTANGS II

11

5-8

LEE DURANT MINNEAPOLIS, MN MINNEHAHA ACADEMY MINNESOTA REIGN

11

5-8

RENAE LUECKE SIOUX FALLS, SD ROOSEVELT SIOUX FALLS RIDERS

11

5-8

MELISSA WATKINS LENEXA, KS ST. THOMAS AQUINAS KANSAS BELLES I

11

5-6

KENDRA MOORE ARDMORE, OK OKLAHOMA MUSTANGS II

10

6-1

SHANDA MURDOCH MOORE, OK WESTMOORE OKLAHOMA MUSTANGS III

10

5-9

HEATHER KEPHART CANUTE, OK OKLAHOMA MUSTANGS III

10

5-9

LAUREN WENSKI LENEXA, KS ST. THOMAS AQUINAS KANSAS BELLES II