1998 Showcase All-Americans

The 1998 Miss Basketball Showcase featured 32 prep girls all-star teams, with the Daubert Pinnacle Nebraska All-Stars winning their first Miss Basketball title.

The event featured many future NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and junior college players. Our All-American Team recognizes the performances of 30 of the top players in the event.

Grade

Ht.

Player

Hometown

High School

Summer Team

12

6-4

JAMIE SHELITE MEDICINE LODGE, KS KANSAS DREAM TEAM

12

6-3

CARLA BENNETT OMAHA, NE WESTSIDE DAUBERT PINNACLE NEBRASKA

12

6-2

LYNN PASTUCHA PEORIA, IL RICHWOODS PEORIA GIRLS SPORTS LEAGUE

12

6-1

MARTHA CHAPUT OMAHA, NE DUCHESNE DAUBERT PINNACLE NEBRASKA

12

6-1

STEPHANIE JONES OMAHA, NE BENSON DAUBERT PINNACLE NEBRASKA

12

6-1

KRISTIN KENTON SHAWNEE MISSION, KS SOUTH KANSAS BELLES

12

6-0

JAMIE HEIMAN BAILEYVILLE, KS TWIN LAKES STARS GREEN

12

6-0

LAUREN HOLTKAMP JEFFERSON CITY, MO JEFFERSON CITY BB CLUB

12

6-0

MANDY KOUPAL WAGNER, SD SOUTH DAKOTA HUSTLE

12

6-0

DAWN SCHREIBER TOPEKA, KS HAYDEN KANSAS BELLES

12

6-0

CASEY SOFT MAIZE, KS TEAM KANSAS

12

5-11

LACI BLASE LUCAS, KS LUCAS-LURAY TWIN LAKES STARS GREEN

12

5-11

JULIE GALIPEAU HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA ATLANTIC SELECTS

12

5-11

MEGAN JENNETT SAC CITY, IA TEAM CPOA

12

5-11

ALLISON KRUGER PAULLINA, IA SOUTH O’BRIEN IOWA LADY GATORS

12

5-11

MORGAN WILLIAMS BLUE SPRINGS, MO TEAM KC

12

5-10

MELISSA PATER EDGARTON, MN DAKOTA BLUE

12

5-8

ISHA KELLEY LINCOLN, NE SOUTHEAST DAUBERT PINNACLE NEBRASKA

12

5-8

LEAH WAHLGREN SALINA, KS SOUTH TWIN LAKES STARS WHITE

12

5-6

AMANDA DAVIED GIRARD, KS TEAM KANSAS

12

5-5

JA’NAE MOSLEY BELLEVUE, NE EAST DAUBERT PINNACLE NEBRASKA

12

5-5

DODIE MARTIN JOHNSON, KS STANTON COUNTY HIGH PLAINS STORM

11

5-10

CHRISTY NENEMAN OMAHA, NE NORTH OMAHA LADY COBRAS

11

5-10

KRISTA ORSACK SIOUX FALLS, SD ROOSEVELT SIOUX FALLS RIDERS

11

5-9

LINDSEY SCHNEIDERMAN BRANDON VALLEY, SD DAKOTA BLUE

11

5-8

MICHAELA LEARY NASHUA, NH NEW HAMPSHIRE CRUSADERS

11

5-7

MANDY KAPPEL SIOUX FALLS, SD ROOSEVELT SIOUX FALLS RIDERS

10

5-11

AUBREY CAMERON BUHLER, KS KANSAS DREAM TEAM

10

5-9

STACEY BECKER MCPHERSON, KS KANSAS DREAM TEAM

10

5-8

SHANNON BAILEY FORGAN, OK HIGH PLAINS STORM